South West Victoria · Regional Victoria

Warrnambool Property Investment

The south-west’s regional capital: a $396 million hospital rebuild, a dairy and food-processing economy, scarce rentals and house prices in the mid-$600,000s.

Warrnambool is the main city of Victoria’s south-west, about three hours from Melbourne on the Princes Highway, at the western end of the Great Ocean Road.

It is the service centre for a large dairy and farming region, with health, education, food processing and tourism as its main employers. For investors it combines a credible long-term demand base with rents that have kept rising. The trade-offs are a smaller market than Geelong or Ballarat and plenty of zoned land on the city’s edges.

$660,000Median house price (REIV, June quarter 2026)
$600/wkMedian house rent
~4.7%Gross house yield
36,255Warrnambool residents

Sources: REIV via The Standard (July 2026), Microburbs (October 2026), Warrnambool City Council economic profile (May 2026).

Population

Steady Growth for a Regional Capital

Warrnambool has about 36,255 residents and is planning for around 41,000 within the next two decades. In June 2026 council began consulting on a new 20 to 25-year land use plan to decide where future housing and jobs should go.

36,255Residents today
~41,000Planned for within 20 years
25+ yearsZoned residential land supply

Warrnambool’s demand comes from a large regional catchment, not just the city itself.

Employment

Health, Education, Food and Tourism

The city supports more than 18,500 jobs and a gross regional product of about $3.2 billion. Its main employment strengths are health and community services, education, food processing, government, retail and tourism.

Dairy and meat processing is a major regional employer, and an $85 million upgrade to Warrnambool’s sewage treatment plant, due to be fully operational in 2026, will allow the region’s processors to increase output. Deakin University’s Warrnambool campus and South West TAFE add education jobs and a steady flow of students.

Infrastructure

A Major Hospital Rebuild and More

Warrnambool Base Hospital, $396.1 million

Demolition finished in late 2025 and the new multi-storey clinical services building is due for completion in late 2027. It will add 22 inpatient beds, a larger emergency department, more operating theatres and a 10-bed paediatric unit, and it is the biggest government investment in the city’s history.

Energy, education and tourism

  • The $400 million Mortlake battery, a 300MW project creating about 130 jobs, due in late 2026
  • A $12.65 million tech school offering free STEM programs, due to open in 2026
  • A new Twelve Apostles visitor centre, part of a $126 million precinct redevelopment
  • Up to 50 key worker homes planned at Dennington, a $10 million council project
Our view

The hospital rebuild is funded and under way, and it will add skilled jobs across many incomes. Hospital and key worker housing projects also tell you where rental demand is coming from: health and essential workers.

Supply

Plenty of Zoned Land

Council estimates Warrnambool has more than 25 years of zoned residential land across five greenfield growth areas: North Dennington, South Dennington, North of the Merri, North East and Hopkins, with the East of Aberline precinct also being planned.

That is a long runway for new estates. It keeps new house and land affordable, but it also means new supply will keep competing with existing homes.

What that means for investors

In a city with decades of land supply, scarcity comes from location, not from being new. We favour lots close to the hospital, Deakin, the CBD and the coast over the outer edge of the newest stage.

The market

What Is Happening in the Warrnambool Property Market?

MeasureLatestNotes
Median house price$655,000–$670,000REIV June quarter $660,000; Microburbs $655,000, up about 9% over 12 months
Median unit price$460,000–$475,000Units up about 7% over 12 months
Median house rent$600 per weekUp $10 on the March quarter; 4-bedroom homes up to $750
Gross house yield~4.7%Above Melbourne’s ~3.3%
Days on market~30 daysHouses, October 2026

Sources: REIV via The Standard (July 2026), Microburbs (October 2026).

Local agents describe rentals as very scarce. Investor demand rose sharply in mid-2026 as SMSF buyers rushed to sign before the 10 August 2026 change to self-managed super fund borrowing rules. Some of that demand will not repeat, so we look past the short-term spike to the underlying rent and owner-occupier market.

Nearby, Port Fairy’s median is about $920,000, Camperdown about $510,000, Portland about $488,000 and Hamilton about $441,000.

Warts and all

The Risks to Weigh

  • Long-term land supply. More than 25 years of zoned land can hold back price growth on the fringe.
  • Distance. About three hours from Melbourne, so it is not a commuter market.
  • Dairy exposure. The regional economy depends partly on milk prices and processor investment.
  • The SMSF spike. Mid-2026 investor demand was partly a one-off rush before the super rule change.
  • Coastal and flood risk. Check overlays, insurance and erosion risk near the coast and rivers.

What’s on the market

New House and Land in Warrnambool

We do not have Warrnambool packages on our current October 2026 stock lists. Ask us and we will send you what is available now, checked against our research. For packages in other regional towns, see our Regional Victoria page.

Our criteria

What Makes an Investment-Grade Warrnambool Property?

1. Owner-occupier appeal

Would a local family or health worker want to live there?

2. Close to jobs

Near the hospital, Deakin, the CBD and employment land.

3. Appropriate land

Land that stands apart from the next release.

4. Real rental demand

Rents tested against what comparable homes lease for.

5. Controlled competition

How many similar homes are coming in the same estate.

6. Coastal and flood checks

Overlays and insurance checked before you sign.

The verdict

Is Warrnambool Worth Investigating?

Yes, for investors who want an established regional centre with rising rents, a broad health and education base and a major hospital investment under way. Warrnambool is not a commuter market, and its long land supply means the right location matters more than being new.

As always, properT network starts with your strategy, then finds the property.

Compare Warrnambool with our other regional research: Regional Victoria, Shepparton, Ballarat, Bendigo and Geelong.

FAQs

Warrnambool Property Investment FAQs

Is Warrnambool a good place to invest in property?

Warrnambool has a median house price of about $660,000, median house rents of about $600 a week and a gross yield of around 4.7%, backed by a $396 million hospital rebuild and a health, education and food economy. Its long-term land supply means location and lot selection matter.

What is the median house price in Warrnambool?

The REIV put Warrnambool’s median house price at $660,000 in the June quarter 2026, with Microburbs reporting about $655,000 in October 2026.

What rent does a house earn in Warrnambool?

The median house rent was about $600 a week in mid-2026, with four-bedroom homes renting for up to $750.

Strategy Before Property

Find the Right Property, Not Just the Right City

Tell us your budget, whether you want cash flow or growth, and your time frame. Stephen Lazar will tell you honestly whether Warrnambool fits, and which estate and lot to look at.

One Network. Nationwide Reach.

Explore The properT network Family Of Sites

Scroll to Top