North East Victoria · Hume Corridor

Wangaratta Property Investment

A Hume Freeway regional city between Melbourne and Albury–Wodonga, with tight rental vacancy, house prices under $600,000 and two growth areas planned for about 2,300 lots.

Wangaratta sits on the Hume Freeway and the Melbourne–Sydney rail line, about two and a half hours north-east of Melbourne, at the gateway to the King Valley and Victoria’s High Country.

It is the service centre for the Rural City of Wangaratta, with health, manufacturing, agriculture and wine, logistics and tourism among its main industries. For investors it offers an entry price below most regional cities, rental vacancy under 1% and a clear set of planned growth areas.

$581,000Median house price
+7.8%House price change over 12 months
4.5%Gross house yield
0.9%Rental vacancy

Source: HtAG, Wangaratta (VIC 3677), September 2026.

Population

More People Moving In

The Rural City of Wangaratta had about 30,002 residents in 2023, with most living in and around the city itself. In late 2024 the Regional Australia Institute’s Regional Movers Index ranked Wangaratta first in Australia for the growth in people moving there from capital cities and other regions.

30,002Rural City residents (2023)
No. 1Regional Movers Index, growth in arrivals (2024)
~6,900Residents planned for in two growth areas

Rising internal migration has tightened Wangaratta’s rental market.

Employment

Health, Manufacturing and the Hume Corridor

Northeast Health Wangaratta is the region’s main hospital and one of the city’s largest employers. Manufacturing, logistics along the Hume corridor, agriculture and the King Valley wine region, education through GOTAFE, and tourism round out the economy.

Its position halfway between Melbourne and Albury–Wodonga, with freeway and rail access, supports freight and distribution businesses as well as workers who travel across the North East.

Infrastructure

Health Investment and Worker Housing

  • Hospital redevelopment. A $22.9 million redevelopment of Wangaratta Hospital, plus $10 million for maternity and critical infrastructure, added a 12-bed critical care unit, an 8-bed short-stay unit, a new paediatric ward and an upgraded emergency department.
  • Health worker housing. Nine new worker accommodation units with 16 bedrooms were completed at Northeast Health in June 2026 to attract and keep health staff.
  • Transport. The Hume Freeway and the North East rail line connect Wangaratta to Melbourne, Albury–Wodonga and Sydney.
Our view

Health investment and new worker housing show where rental demand is coming from: health and essential workers, many relocating from elsewhere.

Supply

Two Planned Growth Areas

Growth areaSizePlanned
North West Wangaratta215 hectares, rezoned 2019About 1,670 lots and 5,000 residents
South Wangaratta71.5 hectaresAbout 615 lots and 1,880 residents

Source: Rural City of Wangaratta, Residential Growth Areas (May 2026).

In the North West growth area, Granite Park, Warby Views, Worland Park and Worland Gardens estates are already selling or building, and One Mile Creek has started in the south. Longer-term state forecasts point to about 4,000 new homes by 2051, although local reporting suggests actual demand may be around 2,000 lots lower than that.

What that means for investors

Wangaratta’s supply is meaningful but measured, which is one reason vacancy is under 1%. We still compare the package price with established homes nearby, and favour lots close to schools, the hospital and the city centre.

The market

What Is Happening in the Wangaratta Property Market?

MeasureLatest
Median house price$581,000
12-month change+7.8%
Median house rent$508 per week (+4.3%)
Gross house yield4.5%
Rental vacancy0.9%

Source: HtAG, Wangaratta (VIC 3677), September 2026.

Wangaratta’s median sits well below Albury–Wodonga’s (about $700,000) and a little above Shepparton’s (about $558,500), with a gross yield higher than both Albury–Wodonga (3.6%) and Melbourne. Vacancy under 1% points to a tight rental market. See our Albury–Wodonga and Shepparton pages for comparison.

Warts and all

The Risks to Weigh

  • Smaller market. Fewer buyers means price discipline and lot selection are essential.
  • Migration can slow. Recent arrivals have been strong, but this can change with Melbourne’s market.
  • Forecast versus demand. Long-term housing forecasts may overstate local demand.
  • Flood risk. The Ovens and King rivers meet at Wangaratta, so check flood overlays and insurance.
  • Industry exposure. Manufacturing and agriculture can be affected by single employers and seasons.

What’s on the market

New House and Land in Wangaratta

We do not have Wangaratta packages on our current October 2026 stock lists. Ask us and we will send you what is available now, checked against our research. For packages in other regional towns, see our Regional Victoria page.

Our criteria

What Makes an Investment-Grade Wangaratta Property?

1. Owner-occupier appeal

Would a local family or health worker want to live there?

2. Close to jobs

Near the hospital, schools, the city centre and the freeway.

3. Appropriate land

Land that stands apart from the next estate stage.

4. Real rental demand

Rents tested against comparable leased homes.

5. Controlled competition

How many similar homes are coming nearby.

6. Flood checks

Ovens and King river overlays and insurance checked first.

The verdict

Is Wangaratta Worth Investigating?

Yes, for investors who want a sub-$600,000 entry price, a 4.5% yield and a tight rental market on the Hume corridor. Wangaratta is smaller and slower than Albury–Wodonga or Shepparton, so it suits patient buyers who choose the lot carefully.

As always, properT network starts with your strategy, then finds the property.

Compare Wangaratta with our other regional research: Regional Victoria, Shepparton, Ballarat, Bendigo and Geelong.

FAQs

Wangaratta Property Investment FAQs

Is Wangaratta a good place to invest in property?

Wangaratta has a median house price of about $581,000, a gross yield of about 4.5% and rental vacancy under 1%, with strong recent migration and two planned growth areas. It is a smaller market, so lot selection and price discipline matter.

Where are the Wangaratta growth areas?

North West Wangaratta (about 1,670 lots for 5,000 residents) and South Wangaratta (about 615 lots for 1,880 residents). Estates such as Granite Park, Warby Views, Worland Park and One Mile Creek are already selling.

What rent does a house earn in Wangaratta?

The median house rent was about $508 a week in September 2026, up about 4.3% over the year.

Strategy Before Property

Find the Right Property, Not Just the Right City

Tell us your budget, whether you want cash flow or growth, and your time frame. Stephen Lazar will tell you honestly whether Wangaratta fits, and which estate and lot to look at.

One Network. Nationwide Reach.

Explore The properT network Family Of Sites

Scroll to Top